PRIVACY POLICY 

EMPLOYMENT APPLICATION – PRIVACY STATEMENT

In submitting your application you are agreeing to your personal information being used as outlined in the following statement. If you do not want your information to be used as follows, please do not submit your details.

The company to which you are submitting your personal information is fibreHR Pty Ltd.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND HOW

By submitting your application, you will be required to provide personal details, including name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history.

This information is collected though the registration process, applying online for a position, reporting an issue with our website, subscribing to services and requesting further services.

Information may also be collected via public record and third parties.

HOW FIBREHR USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any disclosure on your part is strictly voluntary and will be kept confidential. This information is being collected solely for the purpose of recruitment and assessing your application for employment. Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the fibreHR recruitment process (such as contractors and external organisations engaged to conduct recruitment assessments and checks). As a part of the recruitment process, fibreHR may conduct police checks and personal information may be obtained from your referees. If you are successful in obtaining a position, your personal information will form part of your employment record.

In submitting your application, you are consenting to us collecting and using this information for the purposes as indicated, however failure to provide any of the requested details during our recruitment process might affect our ability to assess or further progress your application.

If your application is unsuccessful, fibreHR may retain your information and may contact you if a suitable opportunity arises in the future. Please advise us if you do not wish to have your information kept on file.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

fibreHR may share your personal and protected information with third parties for the purpose of recruitment and assessing your application for employment. By submitting your application you are authorising fibreHR to pass on your information as part of your application. We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

HOW CAN YOU CHANGE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request that we correct personal information that we hold about you if you determine this to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. You can access and correct the personal information we hold about you. Please email careers@fibrehr.com.au

COOKIES

fibreHR uses session cookies in its online job applications. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally.

When an individual closes their browser the session cookie sent by our website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify an individual should they visit our website at a later date. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site. For more information on cookies please refer to the help menu within your internet browser.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

fibreHR is an equal opportunity employer, and seeks to select the best-qualified individual for the job based upon job related qualifications and does not discriminate against anyone for any reason. For more information on equal opportunity visit the Australian Human Rights Commission’s website: http://www.humanrights.gov.au/

PROOF OF ELIGIBILITY TO WORK

All applicants hired will be required to provide proof of eligibility to work in the country in which they are applying.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.  It is information about your ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have a privacy related complaint, you may contact us at the email address set out below. Your email should set out sufficient details of your complaint, including any alleged breach of applicable privacy law. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time.

If you have any general enquires or questions about this privacy statement, the handling of personal information,  the practices of this site, or your dealings with fibreHR, you can contact us in the following ways:


Email:               lisa@fibrehr.com.au  

Telephone:        03 84130203                 

Post:                fibreHR PTY LTD

                        242 Lennox St

                        Richmond 3121

Australia

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Our handling of any information we collect from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this Privacy Statement. Please check this Privacy Statement regularly.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues in